Leah Shutkever has passed 200K subscribers for her youtube channel.

av免费网站不卡观看June 28, 2020 at 10:15 pm by ojrifkin · More posts about:Leah Shutkever, Videos |Permalink * Comments

Michelle Lesco announced that her competing in the 2020 Nathan's finals is in doubt due to New York's requirement that Arizona residents self-quarantine for 14 days after their arrival in the Empire State.

av免费网站不卡观看June 28, 2020 at 1:04 am by ojrifkin · More posts about:"Cardboard Shell", 2020 Nathan's Hot Dog Contest, Health |Permalink * Comments (9)

Nathan’s personal bests

American Fast Food Stories has posted a behind the scenes video from the 2019 Nathan's finals.
NBA great Shaquille O'Neal and Tampa Bay Buccaneers tight end Rob Gronkowski will face off in a series of competitions tomorrow streamed on www.ShaqVsGronk.com to raise money for the NAACP and The Boys & Girls Club. One of the contests will be a Buffalo Wild Wings Blazin Challenge.
Inspired by Aretha Franklin's scene in "The Blues Brothers", Geoff Esper attempted to eat 4 fried chickens, toast and a Coke in a recent video.
Moeno Azuki faced off against Dave Brunelli, Kyle v. Food and a Russian I did not recognize in a livestreamed burger eating contest on a program on the Japanese network TBS.
In Leah Shutkever's latest video, she attempts to break Lynda Kuerth's mark of 23 bunless hot dogs in 3:10, which was recognized as a Guinness World Record in 1977.
Barstool Sports announced that 5 of its employees will face off against a bear in a hot dog eating contest that will be streamed on barstoolsports.com on July 2 at noon eastern. Hopefully this will go smoother than the last big eating contest Barstool was involved in, the 2016 Nathan's finals in which Barstool's "Big Cat" was assaulted by vegan activist stage-crashers.
The Daily Mail has an article about Australian Mimi "The Mini Monster" Zhang.

Highest Nathan’s Famous averages

This is the same list of Nathan’s Famous hot dog results posted yesterday sorted by contest average.

#TotalAvg.Max.
18Joey “Jaws” Chestnut1068.0059.3374
9Takeru Kobayashi487.7554.1964.5
7Carmen Cincotti324.0046.2964
15Matt “Megatoad” Stonie683.0045.5362
7Darron Breeden291.0041.5750
22Tim “Eater X” Janus900.7540.9453
11Geoffrey Esper437.7539.8051
4Max Suzuki156.5039.1242.5
16Pat “Deep Dish” Bertoletti617.7538.6155
8Miki Sudo299.5037.4441

Read the rest of this entry »

Comments

Mike Hornacek ate 12 donuts in 2:18 to win the first Elite Eats Entertainment video contest. Cody Dulaney was runner up. The new contest is 12 McDonald's cheeseburgers, closing Sunday night.

Cumulative Nathan’s hot dog totals

The following is a list of the cumulative totals from both qualifiers and finals (excluding exhibitions) for all Nathan’s Famous hot dog competitors along with the maximum and average totals. The left column is the number of contests for the competitor with a known result. These statistics will not be 100% accurate as full contests results are not always posted.

#TotalAvg.Max.
18Joey “Jaws” Chestnut1068.0059.3374
39Eric “Badlands” Booker1037.7526.6140
22Tim “Eater X” Janus900.7540.9453
43Crazy Legs Conti862.3320.0525.25
25Sonya “The Black Widow” Thomas847.0033.8845
30Erik “The Red” Denmark832.2527.7438
28Rich “The Locust” LeFevre777.7527.7834
27“The Lovely” Juliet Lee756.2528.0136
23Bob “The Notorious B.O.B.” Shoudt731.5031.8045
50William “Wild Bill” Myers697.2513.9417

Read the rest of this entry »

Comments (2)

Molly Schuyler and Dan "Killer" Kennedy posted their videos from a trip to Denny's Beer Barrel Pub in Clearfield, PA to attempt the 11+ pound "Ye Old 96er" burger challenge. Andrew Puhl also attempted the challenge and uploaded his video last month.
Joey Chestnut guarantees he will break the Nathan's hot dog eating contest record on July 4 in an interview with TMZ.com. He is hoping for a total of 77 hot dogs and believes the indoor setting will bolster his performance. In his previous indoor Nathan's contest, the 2007 Arizona Mills qualifier, he broke the existing record with a total of 59.5 hot dogs.
At the 17:30 mark of an interview with Zach Krantz, George Shea says that the July 4 Nathan's contest will be the final MLE event of 2020. There are currently 4 events after July 4 on the MLE calendar: 2 Buffalo Wingfest contests, Smoke's Poutinerie in Toronto and Lewisville, TX tamales. He also says that the July 4 contests will be 10 minutes long and that 5 or 6 entrants will compete in the men's division of Nathan's.
Z-Burger will hold its annual burger eating contest in Washington, DC on July 3 without fans. There will be seven entrants with the top 5 receiving $1250/$750/$500/$350/$250.
Men's Health has an article about Leah Shutkever's recent Krispy Kreme jam donut video, which was credited as a Guinness World Record.
Elite Eats Entertainment announced their first video-based contest. The food is 12 Walmart donuts.
THe pie eating contest held during the RAGBRAI cross-Iowa bicycle tour is accepting entries from the general public in 2020. It was previously open only to employees of NPR and the Des Moines Register. Teams will need to submit pie eating videos.
Water Valley, MS officially received a Guinness World Record for having 745 people compete in its watermelon eating contest last year. The previous record for a watermelon competition was 245 entrants.
Joel Hansen has passed 100,000 subscribers to his youtube channel.
The Hampton Beach (NH) Seafood Festival announced it would not be held in 2020. The September festival held a lobster roll eating contest awarding $1000.

2020 Nathan’s finals to be held without fans

updateMiki Sudo recorded a video about the contest. She says (around 3:00) that the field will not be selected solely on MLE ranking but that geographic location and media availability will also be considered.

A press release (screen capture) announces that the July 4, 2020 Nathan’s Famous hot dog eating contest will be held without fans at an undisclosed Coney Island location. Five men and five women will compete; defending champions Joey Chestnut and Miki Sudo are the only listed competitors. ESPN will televise the contest at noon Eastern with Mike Golic, Jr. replacing Adam Amin as commentator. The women’s division will be broadcast on ESPN or ESPN2 for the first time with a starting time of 12:20 pm. The Wall Street Journal has a paywalled article.

Comments (19)

Next Page »